Beaumaris was given a grant of murage dated 1/5/1450.

May 1450. Leicester. Parliament {Act of Resumption back dated to November 16. 1449.}

Provided also, that the seide petition or act of resumption, extende not to eny persone or persones havyng of oure graunt eny wages, for the kepyng of oure towne and gatis of Bewmaries, within oure ile of Anglesey in Northwales; nor unto the somme of .xx.li., which we have graunte yerely unto the wallyng oute of oure foreseide towne.

Provided also that the said petition or act of resumption shall not extend to any person or persons who have of our grant any wages for the keeping of our town and gates of Beaumaris, on our island of Anglesey in north Wales; or to the sum of £20 which we have granted each year for the walling of our aforesaid town.

Granted by Henry VI.
National Archives SC 6/1155/6 online reference
Curry, A. (ed), 2005, 'Henry VI, 1449 November, Text/Translation', in The Parliament Rolls of Medieval England ed. C. Given-Wilson et al., item 53. Internet version, accessed on 24/04/2009. (Scholarly Digital Editions, Leicester)

Lewis, E.A., 1912, Medieval Boroughs of Snowdonia p. 102 online copy

Comments
Towards the repair of the same walls, Henry VI. in 1451 allowed a sum of £20 yearly out of the royal issues of the borough for four years. (fn.. Min. Acc. 1155-6). (Lewis)
The £20pa must have been granted before 1451, presumably it was granted in 1450 and took a year to get into the accounts (and be paid).
The online National Archives catalogue entry for 1155/6 is a minister account for Anglesey but is dated 21/22 Edw IV so Lewis ref may be wrong, although clearly refering to an actual entry.

¤¤¤¤¤