Shrewsbury (Salopesb'ia) was given a grant of murage dated 1165-66.

Wording
Gavfridus de Ver. redd' Comp'. de firma de Salopescr'. In Suo Superplus lxxiii. li. vi. s. vii d. ...
Et In Custamento murorum de Salopesb'ia xviii. li. xii. s. iiii. d.

Granted by Henry II. (Regnal year 12).
Primary Sources
1888, The Great Roll of the Pipe for the twelfth year of the reign of King Henry II A.D. 1165-1166 (Pipe Roll Society 9) p. 58-9 online copy

Comments
SHREWSBURY 3492 3125. Borough 901 (BF, p. 153; Darby, p. 366). Mint before 924-1154, possibly not during reigns of K Edmund and K Edgar. 1334 Subsidy £800. A civitas and centre of power in 901 and probably long established in that role and as an ecclesiastical centre. Capital of a shire in 1006. Borough in Domesday Book (P.H. Sawyer, Anglo-Saxon Charters: an annotated list and bibliography Royal Historical Society (London, 1968) no. 221; BF, p. 153; Darby, p. 366). The Benedictine abbey of Shrewsbury was founded at the church of St Peter in the town in 1083x86. Market town c.1600 (Everitt, p. 471). Fair 1587, 23 Jun, 21 Sept (Harrison, pp. 394, 396). (Letters, S., 2003, Gazetter of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (Centre for Metropolitan History) online copy)

¤¤¤¤¤