Towns and villages in Ireland was given a grant of murage dated 3/2/1459.

Wording
Statutes and Ordinances made and established in a parliament holden at Dublin the Friday next after the feast of the Purification of our Lady, in the xxxvj. yeare of the Reigne of King Henry the sixt, before Thomas Earle of Kildare, Deputie to Richard Duke of Yorke, the kings Lieutenant of his land of Ireland.
Cap. II.
An Act concerning the inclosing of townes and villages. Rott' Parl' cap. 6.
Whereas now of late there are diuers townes and villages made waste in this land by the robbery of theeues in the night, by default of inclosure, stopping and ditching. And because that many of the said townes be in high wayes between market and market, the tenants and inhabitants thereof dare not stoppe, ditch nor inclose such townes and villages for feare of Indictments, so that many townes and villages are made waste, to the great hurt of this land. The premisses therefore considered, it is ozdeyned and established by the authority of the said parliament. That is shall be lawfull to every tenant and inhabitant of such townes and villages being in high wayes, soz to stoppe, ditch, and inclose the said townes and villages in the strongest maner that they can, so as there shall be a competent and a sufficient high way left and made for Carts and carriages through or neere the said townes or villages, so that people be not interrupted in their passage from market to market, nor that the high ways be made very farre about, not aboue forty perches, Provided alwayes, that any man that will make any high way shall make the same upon his owne land, And that the tenant and inhabitants of such townes and villages may lawfully stoppe, ditch in, and inclose such townes and villages in forme aforesaid, without any impeachment of our Soueraigne Lord the king, his heyzes or ministers in time to come, And if any any office, seisure or indictment bee hereafter found contrary to this Statue against any person or persons, it shall be abiudged boyd, and of no value nor effect. And this Statute shall be obserued and take place as well within franchises and liberties as without, and as well against Lords of franchises, their ministers and officers, as against the king.

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 36). Granted at Dublin. Granted by Thomas, Earl of Kildare.
Primary Sources
Bolton, Richard, 1621, The statutes of Ireland, beginning the third yere of K. Edward the second, and continuing vntill the end of the Parliament, begunne in the eleuenth yeare of the reign of our most gratious soueraigne lord King Iames, and ended in the thirteenth yeare of his raigne of England, Fraunce, and Ireland. Newly perused and examined with the Parliament rolls; and diuerse statutes imprinted in this booke, which were not formerly printed in the olde booke p. 27

Village defences might obstruct the kings highway and be unlawful.

¤¤¤¤¤