Eu (Augo) was given a grant of murage dated 1198.

Wording
In operationibus Ville de Augo claudende .v (5000). libri. c. libri. xxi. libri. .vi. so. Et quieti est

Granted by Richard I. (Regnal year 9).
Primary Sources
Stapleton, T. (ed), 1844, Magni rotuli scaccarii Normanniae sub regibus Angliae Vol. 2 p. 386 online copy

Secondary Sources
Stapleton, T. (ed), 1844, Magni rotuli scaccarii Normanniae sub regibus Angliae Vol. 2 p. lxxxiii online copy

Membrane 8.
Drogo de Trublevilla de Receptis suis.
Ballia de Alenconio per Radulphum Labe.
Ins{ula de Guerneroil per Robertum de S'cee Marise Ecclesia.}
Venta Haye de Oximis.
Ballia de Argenthomago per Radulphum Labe et a tergo.
from the burgesses of the bourg of Eu of the sale of the grain belonging to the King 496 li., being a sum total of 5122 li. 3s.; in the Treasury were 17s., and in the works of the town of Eu for its walling 5121 li. 6s. had been disbursed and they were quit. Up to the date of the treaty of Issoudun the bourg, which had grown up round the ancient castle of Eu, had apparently been left wholly unenclosed; for not only have we here the proof in the expenditure of so large a sum of money in the course of two successive years for the purpose, but there had been likewise a general Tallage ad fossata de Augo set in the Bailiwicks of Normandy. One gate of the town, flanked by two thick towers, is still remaining and has the name of Porte d' Empire (Magni rotuli)

¤¤¤¤¤