Bristol was given a grant of murage dated 14/12/1266.

Wording
Notification to the good men of Edward the king's son of Bristol that the king has granted to his son that they may take murage for six years from All Saints, 51 Henry III, to wit, on every ship coming to Bristol laden with any merchandise, except wine, 6d. and from every bottom (alveo) coming there from Gloucester or other counties laden with merchandise, 2d. and other specified customs.
May 9. 1267. Stratford.
Pro Edwardo filio regis.—Rex ballivis et probis hominibus Bristolli salutem. Cum ad instanciam Edwardi primogeniti domini vobis in auxilium ville predicte claudende nuper concesserimus quasdam consuetudines in eadem villa capiendas usque ad certum tempus contentas in litteris nostris patentibus quas vobis inde fieri fecimus, ac castrum dicti filii nostri de Bristollo magna et festina reparacione indigeat, quam propter instantia pericula fieri volumus omni qua poterit celeritate; de assensu dicti filii nostri vobis mandamus et firmiter injungimus quod totam pecuniam provenientem ex capcione consuetudinum predictarum medio tempore predicto constabulario castri memorati qui pro tempore fuerit liberetis ad reparacionem et emendacionem ejusdem castri. Et hoc nullo modo omittatis. Teste rege apud Stratford ix. die Maii.
May 10. 1267. Stratford.
Whereas lately, at the instance of Edward the king's son, the king granted to the bailiffs and good men of Bristol, murage for eight years; and the king because of present dangers wishes to repair the said Edward's castle of Bristol which is in great need of speedy repair; the king, with the assent of the said Edward, wills that he shall receive by the hands of his constable there all the money arising from the said murage for the repair of the said castle during the said term.
December 17. 1276. Henley. 5 Edward I
Grant, for life, to Thomas de Mounsorel of the wages which Master William de Mountsorel, sometime viewer of the works of the castle of Bristol, deceased, had out of the issues of the murage of that town, on condition that he attend to the said works.

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 51). Granted at Kenilworth.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1913, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry III (1266-72) Vol. 6 p. 19 online copy
Stamp, A.E. (ed), 1938, Calendar of Close Rolls, Henry III Vol. 13 p. 307 online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1913, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry III (1266-72) Vol. 6 p. 59 online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1901, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward I (1272-81) Vol. 1 p. 186 online copy

Turner, H.L., 1971, Town Defences in England and Wales (London) p. 34-5
Bush, Henry, 1824, 'Chapter 3: Murage, keyage and pavage', Bristol Town Duties: A collection of original and interesting documents etc. p. 84-112 online copy

Murage directed to be used to repair the castle on 10 May 1267.
Does the 1276 entry mean that murage was still being collected after the end of the grant or was there money around from earlier still to be spent.

¤¤¤¤¤