Dublin was given a grant of murage dated 14/2/1456.

GRANT to John Bennet, Philip Bellewe, William Grampe and James Power, citizens of Dublin, £6 p.a. of the fee-farm of the city for 40 years to be employed on the walls and gates of the city.
Attested: Thomas s. of Maurice, e. Kildare, Jcr

17 Feb. 1456 Dublin
To the mayor and bailiffs of Dublin city.
On 6 Feb. last, considering the serious state of the walls and gates of the city of Dublin, the K. granted with the advice of Thomas, e. Kildare, Jcr, £6 p.a. of silver to four citizens of Dublin from the fee-farm of the city for 40 years next following for repair of the walls and gates. ORDER that the repairs are to be supervised by two citizens who have been mayors, who are to account at the Ex.
Attested: Thomas, e. Kildare, Jcr
5 Nov. 1476 Dublin
INSPEXIMUS of statute made in parliament at Dublin on Friday after St Margaret the Virgin 15 Edw. IV before William , bp Meath, deputy of George, duke of Clarence; and adjourned to Drogheda and thence to Dublin on the Monday after SS Philip and James ; the record remaining in the chancery rolls, viz.: 'By letters patent dated 14 Feb. 34 Hen. VI, the late K. granted to four citizens of Dublin £6 p.a. from the fee-farm of the city for 40 years to be expended upon repairs of walls and gates; and by letters patent dated 24 June 4 Edw. IV, the present K. granted to four citizens of the same city 20m for 40 years from the fee-farm similarly to be expended on the walls and gates; and also the same K. by letters patent of 26 Aug. 4 Edw. IV granted to John Bennett and other citizens £30 p.a. for 12 years to be expended on gates on view of four citizens chosen by assembly of same. The mayor and citizens of Dublin plead that they have often been in danger in resisting the malice of the Irish enemies, and the commons are so much impoverished that they cannot purchase armour for the field, and that the mayor and commons have often resisted the insurrections and wars that have threatened the destruction of the land of Ire. Having considerd the premises, GRANT by the authority of parliament that the said £6 and £30 are to be received for 40 years after the end of the original term, to be expended on the same works, with the account to be audited by the mayor or four of his fellows annually.' EXEMPLIFICATION of this by the said deputy.
Attested: William Sherwood, bp Meath, deputy

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 34). Granted at Dublin.
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 34 Hen. VI View CIRCLE record
Morrissey, J.F., 1939, Statute rolls of the parliament of Ireland, twelfth and thirteenth to the twenty-first and twenty-second years of the reign of King Edward the fourth (Dublin) p. 446-8
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, CR 34 Hen. VI View CIRCLE record
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 16 Edw. IV View CIRCLE record

Comments
This grant may have been made to clarify or confirm the grant of the previous year. It is unlikely it was an additional aid and it can be assumed the previous grant was suspended.

¤¤¤¤¤