Dublin was given a grant of murage dated 25/4/1343.

GRANT to the mayor of Dublin of customs for ten years after the end of nine years of a previous grant.

Attested: John Morice, deputy Jcr
XXXIV.-1343, April 25. Dublin. John de Morrcs, Deputy of John Darcy, Justiciary in Ireland for Edward III. : Permission to Mayor, Bailiffs, and commonalty of Dublin, in consideration of the good and free service hitherto rendered by the citizens in resisting the malice of divers of the Irish enemies, warring against the King and his faithful people, and for the repair and construction of the Tholsel, bridges, and other works necessary for the city,-to levy customs on the following, brought to the city for sale, during ten years in succession to the existing grant for paving, of which nine years from the 12th of February, 1342-3, are yet unexpired :
of every load of every kind of corn and flour, one farthing ;
of every ox, bull, and cow, one halfpenny ;
of every two sheep, goats, and hogs, one farthing ;
of every stone of wool, one farthing ;
of every hundred sheepskins, one penny ; etc., as at p. 15.
On account of the confidence entertained by the King in the fidelity of the citizens, frequently proved, and of his special grace to them, the rendering of their account of these customs is respited to the end of the last of the ten years here mentioned. During that period no demand is to be made on the citizens for the production of any- account in connection with this grant.-

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 17). Granted at Dublin.
Original DCA, Royal Charter §25 view scan
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 17 Edw. III View CIRCLE record
Gilbert, J.T. (ed) et al, 1889, Calendar of the ancient records of Dublin Vol. 1 p. 17 online copy

Comments
Walls are not specifically mentioned although it is possible that repairs of walls and gates was part of this grant. What is the reason for getting a grant 9 years in advance?
It seems a grant of pavage for 5 years was made on 12 Feb 1346 (According to CARD not in CIRCLE). Was this an additional confirmation of this grant or an additional grant. If the later the tolls in Dublin would have been getting very complex.

¤¤¤¤¤