Dartmouth (Clyfton Dertmouth Hardenesse) was given a grant of murage dated 16/1/1486.

Wording
A. 654. Indenture between King Henry VII. and the commonalty of the borough of "Clyfton Dertmouth Hardenesse," otherwise called Dartmouth. The latter having begun, for defence of the town and port, to make a tower and bulwark of stone adjoining the Castle, promise to finish the same as speedily as possible, to furnish and keep it furnished with guns and sufficient ordnance, and to find a chain of sufficient strength and length to stretch across the mouth of Dartmouth haven from one tower to another; the King assigning to them 40l. yearly out of the customs and subsidies levied in the ports of Exeter and Dartmouth. 16 January, I Hen. VII. Portion of the common seal of Dartmouth.

Jan. 16. Westminster.
Indenture, under the great seal, between the king and the mayor, bailiffs and burgesses of the borough of Clyfton Dertmouth Hardenesse, otherwise called the borough of Dartmouth, co. Devon, witnessing that the latter, who have begun to make a new tower and bulwark of lime and stone adjoining the castle there, will in all 'godly hast' finish the making thereof and they and their successors will garnish the same with gonnes, artillarie and other ordinance defensive and find a chain of sufficient in length to to be laid overthwarte or a travers the mouth of Dartmouth haven from the one tower to another tower there; the king in support and relief of the mayor, bailiffs and burgesses grants to them 40l. a year for ever out from Michaelmas next out of the customs and subsidies levied in the ports of Excestre and Dertmouth. (English) By p.s. (Cal. Pat. Rolls)

Granted by Henry VII. (Regnal year 1). Granted at Westminster. Granted by p. s..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1890, A Descriptive Catalogue of Ancient Deeds Vol. 1 (PRO) online transcription
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1914, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry VII (1485-94) Vol. 1 p. 111

Comments
The previous grant had, technically, ended in 1481, but the continuation of Michaelmas as the start date may suggest either the money had continued to be collected or that Michaelmas was the convenient date when the revenues from the ports were accounted and collected.

¤¤¤¤¤