Bayonne was given a grant of murage dated 20/1/1377.

Wording
Grant to the mayor, jurats and hundred peers of Bayonne that, for the repair of the city walls, for a period of five years they may levy a sum of 4d. in the pound on all goods or merchandise brought into their city from outside, or exported out of the city, by people not of that city. Further, they are given licence and special power to grant the collection of this custom or aid to whoever they please during this period, as often as they wish or as seems necessary, at farm or for a certain sum of money. Order to the seneschal of the Landes to allow them to use and enjoy this grant without hindrance during the specified term, according to the terms of these letters. However, at the end of this term of five years, this levy is to completely cease and be abolished.
By C.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 50). Granted at Westminster. Granted by By C..