La Réole was given a grant of murage dated 3/6/1347.

3 June. Reading . For the men of the town of La Réole.
Inspeximus of the letters patent made by Henry , earl of Lancaster, Derby and Leicester, steward of England, lieutenant and captain general in the duchy of Aquitaine and all the Languedoc made in these words:
26 January. La Réole .
Grant by the earl, at the request of the burgesses and inhabitants of La Réole , who were anciently of the king's obedience and have come back to it spontaneously, and wish to serve the king, and remain in his obedience, that they, their successors, and those who come after them, be free of the payment of customs due at Bordeaux from their wines produced from their vines growing in their vineyards within the honour and district of La Réole, as long as it pleases the king's or the earl's wishes; provided that the burgesses and inhabitants are obliged to swear the oath which they were accustomed to swear in the royal castle of Bordeaux when they were paying the custom on the wine, before the constable of Bordeaux.
The king ratifies and confirms the letters. The king, wishing to reward the burgesses and inhabitants further, granted that they and their successors, and the merchants buying their wine, should be forever quit of the customs on the wine produced from their vineyards within the honour and district of the town of La Réole, payable at Bordeaux.
Attested by the keeper .
By p.s.

Same as above. For Guilhem du Mirail.
Inspeximus as above:
Grant by the earl to Guilhem du Mirail, burgess of La Réole for his great and useful service to the king in the present Gascon war, most especially when the town of La Réole returned to its ancient obedience to the king, and wishing to set an example by his reward, of 100l.bord. of annual rent, to be taken by him, or his proctor or attorney from the issues, profits and emoluments of the treasury of Agenais, when the city of Agen returns back into the king's hands, by the treasurer of Agenais , or his lieutenant, for the term of his life. The earl orders the treasurer, or his lieutenant, to permit Mirail, his proctor or attorney, to take the sum annually, from the issues, profits and emoluments without contradiction, by these presents. The earl has had copies of these letters made by a notary for the treasurer, for his warrant, so that he can be discharged for the sum in his account.
Given under the earl's seal.
The king ratifies and confirms the letters.
By the same writ.

For the burgesses and inhabitants of the town of La Réole.
Same as above.
Grant by the earl to the burgesses and inhabitants of the town of La Réole , for their loyalty and devotion, and for coming back into the king's obedience spontaneously, and so that others may more easily agree to serve the king and come into his obedience, that they should receive from every tun of wine, corn, bread (pastelli) and other merchandise coming up and down the river Garonne by the town 20d. bord., from now on, and should have the power to levy the same; provided that the sum is used for the repair of the castle of La Réole , and bringing it back to its former state, and not for any other use, until the castle will have been fully repaired to the state that it was when the earl first entered the town. Thereafter, the earl also grants that 10d. of the sum can be used for the fortification and enclosing {with a wall} of the town, and not otherwise; and the other 10d. for the necessary repairs of the castle, and other royal business, and should remain to the king, and be received by a suitable person, appointed by the king or his seneschal of Gascony. Those receiving the money are bound each year to account with the constable of Bordeaux in the castle of Bordeaux for the same.
By the same writ.

Same as above.
And it is ordered to the seneschal of Gascony and constable of Bordeaux, or their lieutenants to permit the burgesses and inhabitants to collect the 20d.bord. for the repair of the castle of La Réole , and after that has been completed, taking 10d. for the fortification and enclosure of the town {with a wall}. The remaining 10d. is to be received by a deputy and used for the necessary repairs of the castle, and other business of the king, and he should answer for the same according to the tenor of entry 29.
By the same writ.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 21). Granted at Reading. Granted by By p.s..