Penne-d'Agenais was given a grant of murage dated 22/8/1328.

22 August. Pontefract . For Pey Frésapa, burgess of the town of Penne{-d'Agenais} .
Order to the seneschal of Gascony and the constable of Bordeaux to inform themselves if the soka has been granted to the burgesses of Penne{-d'Agenais} to enclose their town. Pey Frésapa had promised to complete a section of the said enclosure of one hundred forty brachia in long and three brachia in high, but the collectors of the money coming from the soka did use the said money for other purposes in delay of the enclosure of the said town, so Frésapa requested the king to order the collectors of the money to pay him the money owed to him to build the part of the wall he is responsible for. The seneschal and the constable have to appoint some honest people to audit the account of the revenues of the said soka, they have to pay to Frésapa what is owed to him according to the account and all the rest of revenues has to be expended under good guidance to enclose the town.
By petition of C.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 2). Granted at York. Granted by By C..
Gascon Roll for the 2nd year of the reign of Edward III C 61/40 membrane 3f.136 online copy

Comments
The 'honest people' appointed to give 'good guidance' would probably have only indirect enforcement power. The wording of this does seem to suggest a certain reluctance to get too involved in town affairs. See MI433.

¤¤¤¤¤