Lesparre-Médoc may have been given a grant of murage dated 1/2/1353.

Wording
1 February. Westminster. Concerning the grant of 16d. of pound (livra) granted to Sénebrun , lord of Lesparre.
Grant for ten years to Sénebrun {V}, lord of Lesparre of the toll to levy on all things coming at the place of Lesparre and its district, that are 16d. of pound to receive for a ten years period from the making of these presents in help of the building of the closure of the same place. So that they should pay in this place emens 8 and (vendens) other 8d. on what is sold there, provided that the money is levied for this enclosure and not for another use by the lord of Lesparre or another one he will delegate to that, by the checking of some men of the place of Lesparre chosen for this task. Lately, Sénebrun requested that the king will wish to make a suitable help to close Lesparre, as this place is situated in the borders of the king's enemies, it needs to be closed by some good walls for the salvation of the king's liege men and lands, and Sénebrun was not able to make this enclosure on his own money nor can help from another source. The king granted to Sénebrun in help of the building of this enclosure to receive until a specified moment already passed a toll on all the things sold and emend' in the place and district of Lesparre; and yet Sénebrun requested that the king will wish, as Lesparre is not enclosed and is subject to great dangers in the times of war, to extend the grant of this toll for a longer time in help of the closure and fortifications of this place.
By the same K. and petition of C.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 27). Granted at Westminster. Granted by By the same K. and petition of C..
Gascon Roll for the 14th year of the reign of Edward III C61/52 membrane 21f.32 online copy

Comments
The previous grant had specified walls of the town. This grant just implies town walls. The town does not seem to have actually been walled but did have a fine castle.

¤¤¤¤¤