Carlisle (Carleoli) was given a grant of murage dated 15/6/1232.

De villa Carleoli.—Consimiles literas habent homines de Carleolo
consuetudinis capiende ad villam suam claudendam, duraturas usque in duos annos a festo Sancti Petri ad Vincula anno etc. xvj, exceptis
navibus, vinis et weyde et (unfinished).

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 16). Granted at [Woodstock].
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1903, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry III (1225-32) Vol. 2 p. 483 online copy

Comments
Marked as unfinished in the Calendar. Does this mean it was not granted or that the scribes felt no need to continue with a standard format of what was a record of a grant (i.e. not the grant itself.) Does immediately follow on from very fully expressed murage for Bristol so probably later.
CARLISLE 3399 5562. Borough 1130 (BF, p. 83). Mint 1100-54. 1336 Subsidy £133.33. Roman city. Monastic and probably a commercial centre in the seventh to ninth centuries, subsequently with an important church. In 1092, K Wil II occupied and restored the town, bringing it under English rule. The priory of St Mary was founded in or after 1122 and became the seat of a new bishopric in 1133. Carlisle’s fortunes rested on its role as a frontier city, as a centre for silver mining and as a regional market (H. Summerson, Medieval Carlisle: the city and the borders from the late eleventh to the mid-sixteenth century Cumberland and Westmorland Archaeological Society Extra Series, 25 (1993) pp. 24-38). Market town c.1600 (Everitt, p. 468). Fair 1587, 15 Aug (Harrison, p. 395). See also H. Summerson, Medieval Carlisle: the city and the borders from the late eleventh to the mid-sixteenth century Cumberland and Westmorland Archaeological Society Extra Series, 25 (1993). (Letters, S., 2003, Gazetter of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (Centre for Metropolitan History) online copy)

¤¤¤¤¤