Berwick-upon-Tweed was given a grant of murage dated 1/3/1315.

Wording
Grant, for a term of three years from Easter, to the burgesses of the town of Berwick-upon-Tweed, in consideration of the losses inflicted on them by the king's Scotch enemies and rebels, and of the charges and expenses which they incurred, after the king's last departure from the town, for its fortification and enclosure, and which they will incur on that behalf, of the fee farm of the town, so that they can cause the enclosing of the town to be done as shall seem best for the defence and protection thereof. By K. & C.
The K., considering the losses they have sustained at the hands of the Scots, and their expenses in the fortification of their town, assigns to the burgesses of Berwick-on-Tweed its farm for 3 years after Pentecost next, that they may keep up the walls.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 8). Granted at Westminster. Granted by K. & C..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1898, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward II (1313-17) Vol. 2 p. 257 online copy
Bain, J. (eds), 1887, Calendar of documents relating to Scotland 1307-1357 (Edinburgh: H.M. General Register House) Vol. 3 p. 80 no. 422 online copy

Easter or Pentecost? Nice example of the difference between calendar transcriptions.

¤¤¤¤¤