London was given a grant of murage dated 18/3/1315.

Wording
Grant to the mayor, sheriffs and citizens of London, to whom the king, 18 July, 4 Edward II., had made a previous grant of murage for a term of three years, and afterwards, 15 September, 6 Edward II., had granted licence to them to collect upon the determination of that term the same customs for a further period of one year for the construction of a tower, by the dwelling place of the Friars Preachers of London, at Baynard's Castle upon the bank of the Thames, in extension of the former grants of pavage, that they may take for the term of one year the same customs for the re-building and repairing, by view and ordinance of the keeper of the gate of Newegate, of the enclosure of that gate and the gaol there, and also of certain chambers which are in a ruinous state to the injury of the city of London, and danger of the escape of prisoners who are in that gaol.
Mandate to the mayor, sheriffs and other citizens to cause the said enclosure and chambers to be rebuilt and repaired, by view and ordinance of Ralph Sporun, keeper of the gate, out of the moneys accruing from the customs above granted. By K.
Jan. 30. 1313. Windsor.
To the mayor and sheriffs of London. Order to repair, out of the issues of the murage and pavage granted to them, certain chambers and enclosures of the gate of Neugate adjoining the king's gaol there by the view and ordinance of Ralph Sporoun, keeper of the gate, making indentures with him of the cost thereof.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 8). Granted at Windsor. Granted by K..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1898, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward II (1313-17) Vol. 2 p. 270 online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1892, Calendar of Close Rolls, Edward II Vol. 1 p. 509 online copy

¤¤¤¤¤