Drogheda in Meath (Droghda) was given a grant of murage dated 22/11/1317.

Wording
Grant of the king's gift to the seneschal (senescallo) and the burgesses of Droghda towards Meath, in aid of repairing the wall and turrets of their town on that side, of 300 marks, to be received within three years, viz. the 40 marks which they are bound to render every year at the Exchequer, Dublin, for the farm of their town, and 60 marks out of the issues of the custom in the town, to be received at the hands of the collectors thereof; during the three years they shall be quit of the farm, and an allowance will be made in his accounts to the collector of custom. By K.
Grant of the king's gift to the seneschal and burgesses of the town of Droghda towards Meath in aid of the repair of the walls and turrets of the town, of 300 marks, to be received within three years, viz. the 40 marks a year which is paid for the farm of the town at the Exchequer, Dublin, and 60 marks a year out of the custom of the town. By K.
Mandate in pursuance to the treasurer and barons of the Exchequer, Dublin.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 11). Granted at [Westminster]. Granted by K..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1903, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward II (1317-21) Vol. 3 p. 54, 61 online copy

Comments
Indexed as murage. Two near duplicate entries of the same date on different membranes. Clearly one of these grants should have been cancelled but which? Is this an additional 3 years to follow on from the grant of July 1316 or a repeat?

¤¤¤¤¤