Durham was given a grant of murage dated 22/1/1337.

March 3. 1337. Westminster. 11 Edward III.
Inspeximus and confirmation of letters patent of B. bishop of Durham, dated at Durham, 22 January 1337, being a grant to the bailiffs and good men of the city of Durham of murage for five years from Midsummer next, to be taken by Robert Shaklok, Thomas Sweray and John de Herdewyk, burgesses chosen by the commonalty for the purpose.
April 14. 1344. Durham. 12 Richard de Bury, bishop of Durham.
Richardus episcopus etc. dilectis sibi ballivis et probis homnibus burgi Dunelm' salutem. Licet nuper per litteras nostras patentes vobis concesserimus quod per certum tempus praedictam caperetis de rebus venalibus ad villam praedictam venientibus circum muragium in auxilium ville praedicte claudende, quibusdam … certis de causis concessionem preadictam jam duximus omnino revocande. Et ideo vobis mandamus quod hujusmodi amodo non capiatis nec aliquem decetero molestari aut inquietari faciatis quovis modo sub periculo quod incumbit. Datum Dunelm' per man' Roberti de Calne etc. xiiij. die April' anno supradicto. {anno pont' nostri duodecimo}

Granted by B. bishop of Durham. Granted at Durham.

Hardy, T.D. (ed), 1878, Registrum Palatinum dunelmense. The register of Richard de Kellawe, lord palatine and bishop of Durham, 1311-1316 Vol. 4 p. 363 online copy

Turner, H.L., 1971, Town Defences in England and Wales (London) p. 33n23

Royal confirmation of bishops grant.
Royal ratification would probably help against challenge by merchants from outside Co D. (Coulson).
Richard de Bury Bishop of Durham 1333-1345 but also Lord Privy Seal, Lord Chancellor and Lord High Treasurer.
Revocation by the bishop of his former grant of murage to the borough of Durham. Either an unrecorded grant starting in 1342 or, I suspect more likely, the Durham authorities had continued to levy murage and the bishop was asserting his power.

¤¤¤¤¤