Norwich was given a grant of murage dated 25/11/1343.

Wording
Grant to the bailiffs and good men of Norwich that, whereas on 1 October, 11 Edward III, the king granted to them murage for five years, they may take certain customs for seven years from this date to make a dyke for the fortification of the wall which they have built with the said murage, as there is at present an open access to the same wall. By p.s.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 17). Granted at Westminster. Granted by p.s..

Comments
The extension suggest that collection was, in fact, continuing though it should have stopped in 1342 - this, infras, is not likely to be admitted or accepted. If "this date" means "from the date of these present letters" as it must then the ditch must have completed the fortification (no more murage ? the reign). Why did they leave the ditching so late if it so important? They may have decided a specific grant for ditching as such, but this was covered by murage normally (Coulson).

¤¤¤¤¤