York was given a grant of murage dated 19/2/1484.

Wording
Whereas the mayor and citizens of York hold the city of the king at fee-farm of 160l. yearly, of divers part have been granted by the king's progenitors to divers persons and are still due of them, the king, for the relief of the poverty of the city and the repair of the walls and other charges, grants to them 60l. yearly for ever from the said fee-farm, and grants that the mayor shall be the king's chief serjeant at arms and shall receive for that office 18l. 5s. yearly from the residue of the fee-farm, and further releases to them for ever all his interest in the residue of the said fee-farm. By p.s.

Granted by Richard III. (Regnal year 1). Granted at Westminster. Granted by p.s..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1901, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward IV, Edward V, Richard III (1476-85) p. 409 online copy

Tillott, P.M. (ed), 1961, VCH York; City of York p. 510-4n34 online copy

Comments
The remission of part of the fee farm by Richard III in 1484 had been intended to assist, inter alia, the repair of the walls; but the recorder's advice three years later suggests, that, as might be expected, nothing had been found to spare for the work. (VCH)

¤¤¤¤¤