Leominster (Leomynstre) was given a grant of murage dated 23/7/1402.

Wording
Licence for the good men of the town of Leomynstre, which is situated on the frontiers of the marches of Wales, to fortify the town with walls, pales and ditches, for defence against the Welsh rebels, and to compel all the men of the town to contribute to the expense according to their means. By K.

Granted by Henry IV. (Regnal year 3). Granted at Lilleshull. Granted by K..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1905, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry IV (1401-05) Vol. 2 p. 139 online copy

Secondary Sources
Coulson, C., 1995, 'Battlements and the Bourgeoisie: Municipal Status and the Apparatus of Urban Defence' in Church, Stephen (ed), Medieval Knighthood Vol. 5 (Boydell) p. 170n201

Comments
LEOMINSTER 3496 2591. Borough 1221 (BF, p. 123). 1334 Subsidy £45.17. Leominster was an ancient minster which K Hen I granted to Reading abbey; it was established in full conventual form as a priory dependent on Reading in 1136. Market town c.1600 (Everitt, p. 471). Fair, 1587, 29 Jun (Harrison, p. 394). (Letters, S., 2003, Gazetter of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (Centre for Metropolitan History) online copy)

¤¤¤¤¤