Oxford (Oxonie) was given a grant of murage dated 20/11/1229.

Wording
Pro hominibus Oxonie de calce.—Mandatum est vicecomiti Oxonie quod retentis ad operationem castri Oxonie xl quarteriis de calce, quam fieri fecit per preceptum regis in quodam rogo apud Forsthull', totum residuum ejusdem calcis liberet probis hominibus Oxonie in auxilium ville sue claudende, de dono regis.
Teste rege apud Wudestok', xx die Novembris.

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 14). Granted at Woodstock.
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1902, Calendar of Close Rolls, Henry III Vol. 1 p. 268 online copy

Secondary Sources
Hassall, T.G., 1979, ‘City walls, gates, and postems’, in A Crossley (ed), VCH Oxford Vol. 4, The City of Oxford (OUP for the Institute of Historical Research) p. 300-4 online copy

Comments
'Between 1226 and 1240 the walls were thoroughly overhauled and the remaining sections of rampart replaced by stone. The king gave firewood for lime kilns and hurdle platforms between 1226 and 1231, and oak joists and planks for turrets and bastions in 1233.' (VCH)

¤¤¤¤¤