Wallingford (Walling) was given a grant of murage dated 12/5/1215.

Wording
Rex Vicecomes Berk. salutem. Percimpimus tibi quod sine dilatone summonias omnes de Comitis tuo quod sine mora veniant et reperent fossatum castre nostri et ville nostre Walling' sicut antiquitus facere consueverunt. Teste ut supra.
Rex Vicecomiti Berkes' salutem. Percipimus tibi quod sine dilatone summoneas omnes de comitatu tuo quod sine mora veniant et reparent fossatum castri nostri et ville nostre Walling' sicut antiquitus facere consueverunt. Apud Walingef', xii die Maii.

Granted by John. (Regnal year 16). Granted at Wallingford.
Primary Sources
Hardy, T.D. (ed), 1833, Rotuli Litterarum Clausarum in turri Londinensi (1204-24) (Record Commission) Vol. 1 p. 199b
The Memoranda Roll of the tenth year of the Reign of King John (1207-8) : together with the Curia Regis Rolls of Hilary 7 Richard I (1196) and Easter 9 Richard I (1198). A roll of plates held by Hugh de Neville in 9 John (1207-8), and fragments of the close Rolls of 16 and 17 John (1215-16) (Pipe Roll Society 69) p. 136 no. 49 (Close Roll for 1215)

Page, Wm and Ditchfield, P.H. (eds), 1923, VCH Berkshire Vol. 3 p. 517-23 online copy

'The defences were repaired in the early thirteenth century' (Turner)
WALLINGFORD 4607 1893. Borough early tenth century (Defence, pp. 219-20). Mint 924-39 - 1135. 1334 Subsidy £96.24. An important centre of defence and commerce on the river Thames from the late ninth or early tenth century. Borough in Domesday Book. Subsequently overshadowed by Oxford and Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire (q.v.). Market town c.1600 (Everitt, p. 473). Fair 1587, 5 Apr (Harrison, p. 393). See also VCH Berkshire, iii, p. 532. (Letters, S., 2003, Gazetter of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (Centre for Metropolitan History) online copy)

¤¤¤¤¤