Rye (La Rye) was given a grant of murage dated 15/9/1372.

Wording
Grant to the mayor, bailiffs and commonalty of La Rye of all the profits of the bailiwick of the town as well as 8l. of yearly rent of the issues of the manor of Idenne for three years, in aid of making certain walls, dykes, gates and palings in and around their town. By p.s.
Sept. 22. 1372. Wallingford
To the mayor and bailiffs of la Rye. Order of the issues of their bailiwick of that town to pay to William Passelewe seaman 6d. a day according to the king's letters patent; as on 15 September last of his favour and in aid of the construction of certain walls, ditches, gates and palings in and around the said town the king granted the mayor and bailiffs and the commonalty thereof that they should have for three years as well all profits of the bailiwick of the same town as 8l. of yearly rent arising from the king's manor of Idenne, but it was and is his intent that the said William should have the 6d. a day which the king by letters patent lately granted him for life of the issues thereof. (This writ tested by the guardian.)
Dec. 1. 1372. Westminster
To the bailiffs or keeper of the manor of Idenne co. Sussex. Writ de intendendo, directing them to pay to Eustace Dabrichecourt knight and Elizabeth his wife a farm of 4l. 16s. 8d. assigned to the said Elizabeth in dower, the grant made by the king to the mayor and bailiffs and to the commonalty of the town of la Rye notwithstanding, and notwithstanding any command to them addressed to the contrary; as on 15 February in the 27th year of his reign, among other lands, farms etc. of John earl of Kent tenant in chief taken into the king's hand by his death, with the assent of Thomas de Holand deceased and Joan his wife sister and heir of the said earl, the king assigned in dower to the said Elizabeth who was the said earl's wife 4l. 16s. 8d. a year of the farm of Idenne with other set farms; and now on behalf of the said Eustace who has taken her to wife and of the said Elizabeth the king has learned that, by colour of certain letters patent whereby on 15 September last he granted to the mayor and bailiffs and the commonalty of la Rye for three years in aid of the construction of walls, ditches, gates and palings in and around the town as well all the profits of the bailiwick of the town as 8l. of yearly rent arising from the issues of the manor of Idenne, and by colour of the king's writ de intendendo directing them during that term to answer to the said mayor and bailiffs and the said commonalty for 8l. a year, the bailiffs or keeper of the said manor are refusing to pay the said Eustace and Elizabeth the farm to her assigned as aforesaid, wherefore they have prayed the king for remedy; and at the time of the said grant in aid it was not nor yet is the king's intent thereby to prejudice the right of any man.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 46). Granted at Westminster. Granted by p.s..
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1911, Calendar of Close Rolls Edward III Vol. 13 p. 406 online copy; p. 408 online copy

Turner, H.L., 1971, Town Defences in England and Wales (London) p. 42, 162

Comments
What was the annual issue of the king's manor of Idenne? Could it support both the £8 pa to Rye and the £4.16.8 to the Dabrichecourts?

¤¤¤¤¤