Sandwich (Sandewich) was given a grant of murage dated 23/2/1385.

Wording
To Simon de Burle constable of Dovorre castle and warden of the Cinque Ports, or to his lieutenant. Order on sight etc. straightway to summon before him all who hold soil not built upon in perilous places in the town of Sandewich or within the liberty thereof, and for avoidance of peril to the town and better fortification thereof to direct every one of them to build thereon and fortify the same before 1 May next, and if being warned they will not so do, or shall expressly refuse, notice of the king's will, and licence by advice of the council to the mayor, the true men and commonalty of the town at their special request to build and fortify such soil at their own cost, and to hold the same, taking the rents and profits thereof until contented of the costs aforesaid; as the king is informed that the town is so much weakened by divers plagues and other losses and grievous calamities that the inhabitants are not sufficient to defend it against assaults of the enemy, for that without aid of the king they may not accomplish the fortification thereof, which they began at great cost, as in walls and ditches. By K. and C.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 8). Granted at Westminster. Granted by K. & C..
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1920, Calendar of Close Rolls, Richard II Vol. 2 p. 520 online copy

Comments
In 1385 Sir Simon Burley, as constable of Dover Castle, was ordered to summon before him all who held soil not built on in perilous places in Sandwich, and to instruct them to fortify the town. (Turner)

¤¤¤¤¤