Southampton (Sudhanton') was given a grant of murage dated 29/9/1202.

Wording
Et hominibus de Sudhanton' c li. (de firma predictorum duorum annorum) (per breue quod attulerunt de computandis sibi cc li. quod in forulo Marescalli) ad claudendam uillam suam . per idem breue.

Granted by John. (Regnal year 4).
Primary Sources
The Great Roll of the Pipe for the fourth year of the reign of King John Michaelmas 1202 (Pipe Roll Society 53) p. 78-9

Page, Wm (ed), 1908, VCH Hampshire and the Isle of Wight Vol. 3 p. 493-530 online copy

Comments
In 1202 and again in 1203 an allowance of £100 was made to the men of Southampton to help them in the enclosing of the town. (Turner)
SOUTHAMPTON 4420 1113. Borough early tenth century (Defence, pp. 217-18). Mint 924-1042, possibly also in K Steph’s reign. 1334 Subsidy £511.17. Commercial settlement from seventh century onwards. Burh noted in the Burghal Hidage. Borough in Domesday Book (Defence, pp. 217-18). Market town c.1600 (Everitt, p. 175). See also VCH Hampshire iii, p. 520. (Letters, S., 2003, Gazetter of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (Centre for Metropolitan History) online copy)

¤¤¤¤¤