Southampton (Suthampton) was given a grant of murage dated 8/2/1478.

Wording
Grant to the mayor, sheriff, bailiffs, burgesses and inhabitants of the town of Suthampton of 40l. yearly for seven years from Christmas last for the customs and subsidies of merchandise of burgesses or inhabitants of the town in the port of the town to be expended from time to time on the repair and fortifications of the walls, staithes, quays, wharves and foundations of the town; in lieu of another grant to them by letters patent dated 14 March, 9 Edward IV, surrendered. By K.
June 2. 1478. Westminster. 17 Edward IV
Condition, that if the mayor, sheriffs, burgesses, bailiffs and inhabitants of Southampton, at their discretion, and by the supervision of William Berkeley esquire, Roger Kelsale and William Kerver, appointed as such by the king, shall spend 40l. a year in relief or support of the walls, stathes, quays, wharves and foundations of that town now in disrepair, which 40l. the king by letters patent of 8 February last granted the mayor during seven years for that purpose, and if the said 40l. a year shall be brought to the mayor etc. during that term, or were not allotted to the sheriff by the treasurer and barons of the exchequer, this recognisance shall be voided.

Granted by Edward IV. (Regnal year 17). Granted at Westminster. Granted by K..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1901, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward IV, Edward V, Richard III (1476-85) p. 76 online copy
Ledward, K.H. (ed), 1954, Calendar of Close Rolls, Edward IV, Edward V, Richard III: 1476-1485 p. 109 online copy

Turner, H.L., 1971, Town Defences in England and Wales (London) p. 43, 168, 175

Comments
In 1478 the mayor and commonalty were granted £40 yearly for seven from customs duties, which was to be expended 'from time to time on the repair and fortification of the walls'. It looks as though the money was supplied by two merchants of Southampton who in the same year were pardoned payment of £250 due to the king in return for providing £40 for seven years. (Turner)

¤¤¤¤¤