Norwich was given a grant of murage dated 16/8/1308.

Wording
CCCCXXXI. Writ authorising the Bailiffs to rate all holders of tenements, whether foreign or native, for the repair of the Walls. 1308. (fol. 46 d.).
Edwardus dei gratia Rex Anglie Dominus Hibernie et Dux Aquitanie, Balliuis et Ciuibus Ciuitatis sue Norwici salutem. Peticionem vestram nobis exhibitam recepimus continentem quod licet vos muros ciuitatis predicte ad securitatem eiusdem ciuitatis iuxta tenorem mandati nostri vobis super hoc directi inceperitis reparare quasdam pecunie summas super homines tenementa in ciuitate predicta habentes ad reparacionem murorum predictorum pro rata porcionis tenementorum suorum in eadem ciuitate assidendo; Quidam tamen forinseci tenementa sua in predicta ciuitate habentes nee non et alii de eadem ciuitate tenementa in eadem similiter habentes et qui ratione eorumdem tenementorum per reparacionem murorum predictorum infra eandem ciuitatem securitatem et immunitatem habere poterunt reparacioni dictorum murorum contribuere contradicunt, per quod per dictam peticionem vestram nobis supplicastis ut inde ordinare curaremus. Et quia consonum est racioni quod omnes illi qui ratione tenementorum suorum in eadem ciuitate per reparacionem murorum eiusdem ciuitatis securitatem et immunitatem ibidem habere poterunt reparacioni hujusmodi contribuant prout decet; Vobis mandamus quod omnes tam forinsecos quam indigenas tenementa in eadem ciuitate habentes et qui ratione eorumdem tenementorum per reparacionem murorum predictorum in eadem ciuitate securitatem et immunitatem habere poterunt ad reparacionem murorum predictorum pro rata porcionis tenementorum suorum predictorum iuxta tallagium per vos super eos rationabiliter assessum vel imposterum assidendum prout iustum fuerit distringatis, et hujusmodi tallagium leuari faciatis Teste me ipso apud Langle xvj die Augusto anno regni nostri secundo.

Edward etc. To the Bailiffs and Citizens of his City of Norwich greeting. We have received your petition tendered to us containing that although you have commenced to repair the walls of the said city for the security of the same City, according to the tenor of our mandate hereon to you directed, by assessing certains sums of money on persons having tenements in the said city for the repair of the said walls proportionally to their tenements in the same city, nevertheless certain strangers having their tenements in the said city and moreover others of the same city likewise having tenements in the same, and who by virtue of the same tenements will be able to have security and immunity within the same city by the repair of the said walls, refuse to contribute to the repair of the said walls, owing to which you have besought us by your said petition that we might be disposed to give order hereon. And because it is consonant to reason that all those, who by virtue of their tenements in the same city will be able to have security and immunity there by the repair of the walls of the same city, shall contribute to such repair as is fitting ; We command you that you shall distrain as may be just for the repair of the said walls proportionately to their said tenements according to the tallage reasonably assessed or in future to be assessed by you upon them, all, both strangers and inhabitants, having tenements in the same city, and who by virtue of their tenements will be able to have security and immunity within the same city by the repair of the said walls, and you shall cause such tallage to be levied. Witness myself at Langle, 16 Aug. in the second year of our reign. {1308.}

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 2). Granted at Langley.
Primary Sources
Book of Pleas, f. 64d, printed in Hudson, W. and Tingey, J.C., 1910, Records of the City of Norwich Vol. 2 p. 325-7 online copy

Comments
A petition of the bailiffs and citizens of Norwich in 1308 was concluded by giving them permission to 'distrain as may be just for the repairs of the said walls proportionately to their said tenements according to the tallage reasonably assessed or in future to be assessed by you upon them, all, both strangers and inhabitants, having tenements in this city'. (Turner)

¤¤¤¤¤