Northampton (Norhampton) was given a grant of murage dated 4/7/1400.

Wording
Grant to the mayor, burgesses and commons of the town of Norhampton, in aid of the repair of the walls of the town, of 40l. yearly for six years from the fee-farm of the town of Kyngesthorpe, co. Northampton. by p.s.
Vacated by surrender and cancelled, because on 27 January, in the fifth year of the king granted to them 40 marks yearly from Michaelmas then last past from the fee-farm of the town of Norhampton.
356 15 May 1405. Hereford. To the mayor and commons of Northampton.
On 4 July 1400 the king granted them £40 yearly for six years from the fee farm of Kingsthorpe, Northants, for the repair of the walls of the town, and this has been loyally used for that purpose. The king intends them to have allowance for it in their account at the exchequer. E 28/21, no. 23
Much damaged. Grant, 4 July 1400, replaced by grant of 40 marks yearly from the fee farm of Northampton, 27 Jan. 1404 (CPR 1399-1401, p. 322; 1401-5, p. 333). Writs, 28 April 1404, 30 Jan. 1406 (E159/181, brevia baronibus, Hilary, rot. 4d; E159/182, ibid., Hilary, rot. 9).

Granted by Henry IV. (Regnal year 1). Granted at Westminster. Granted by p.s..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1903, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry IV (1399-1401) Vol. 1 p. 322 online copy
Kirby, J.L. (ed), 1978, Calendar of Signet Letters of Henry IV and Henry V (1399-1422) (London) p. 87

Quite why the money was not remitted from Northampton's fee farm from the start is unclear.

¤¤¤¤¤