Canterbury (Cant) was given a grant of murage dated 11/11/1215.

Wording
Rex Baroñ de Scaccario saletum. Computat Ballivis Cant' custum quod posurent pro visum et testimonium legalium homnium in clastura villa Cant', et in pikosiis et beschis et crokis fereis faciendies et in cariagio armorum, scalarum, targiarum, et cordar.. Teste me ipso apud Roffam, vj. die Nov., a. r. n. xvijmo.

The King greets the Barons of the Exchequer. Account for the costs to the baillifs of Canterbury, by your own view and the testimony of legal men, of enclosing the town of Canterbury and of the picks, spades and iron crowbars used in the making and in the transport of weapons, ladders, shields and rope. {translation by Philip Davis}

Granted by John. (Regnal year 17). Granted at Rochester.
Primary Sources
Hardy, T.D. (ed), 1833, Rotuli Litterarum Clausarum in turri Londinensi (1204-24) (Record Commission) Vol. 1 p. 234b

bailiffs of Canterbury repaid costs of enclosure. (Coulson)
Spades suggest some digging of earthworks, whilst crowbars are used for moving masonry blocks into position. Scalarum might be scaling ladders, intended for use at the then ongoing siege of Rochester, or scaffolding used in the repair of the walls.

¤¤¤¤¤