Kinsale was given a grant of murage dated 1/5/1395.

1 May. 1395 Waterford
GRANT to the provost of the town of Kinsale, co. Cork., towards the enclosing of the town, that for five years they may take the following customs from articles for sale coming to that town or to the port of Endelford pertaining to the same, and leaving from the same , viz. .1
Attested:
The K.
Rex Preposito &c. ville de Kinsale in co' Cork concess', erga ville circumclaudend', quod pro 5 an' capiant de reb' venalib' ad decam vill', sec ad portum de Endelford ad eam pretinen', venient', & de eisd' exeunt consuetud' subscriptas, viz. &c. T. Rexe, apud Waterf', 1 Maii

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 18). Granted at Waterford. Granted by by King.
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 18 Ric. II View CIRCLE record

Morrin, J. (ed), 1863, Calendar of the Patent and Close Rolls of Chancery in Ireland, from the 18th to the 45th of Queen Elizabeth Vol. 2 p. 181 online copy

Comments
On a roll of Chancery remaining in the Exchequer, (Rot. mem. ,) the Date of which is destroyed, is a grant to the Provost, &c., for murage, of certain specified customs on goods for sale coming to the town, or to the port of Endelford, pertaining to it. (MCI)
On a roll of Chancery remaining in the Exchequer, the date of which is destroyed, is a grant to the Provost for murage, of certain specified customs on goods for sale coming to the town, or to the port of Endelford, pertaining to it. (Morrin - who is know to have plagerised from the MCI)
an undated grant to the 'town and port of Endelford' has been noted (MCI 1835, 75-6), which may be the same as one that appears in CP+CR (151) dated 1395. (Thomas)
From the other entries the roll transcribed by Tresham certainly seems to have been damaged but he seems to have had no difficulty with the date.

¤¤¤¤¤