Youghal (Yoghull) was given a grant of murage dated 28/12/1462.

Wording
Grant to the sovereign, provosts and burgesses of the town of Yoghull, on account of the frequent assualts by land and sea of the Irish and the English rebels, of the power to collect the customs and cocket of all customable things for the repair of the walls of the town; the account to be made before two of the burgesses to be elected for this by the commons of the town from year to year and not at the Exchequer of Ireland. Also … {numerous other borough privileges and powers}
By p.s.
Jan. 31. 1524. 15 Henry VIII
"Remembrances for Ireland."
5. That the King's ancestors granted to the cities of Waterford, Cork, and Limerick, and the towns of Youghal, Kinsale, and Galway, their fee farms and customs for murage and pavage. As the walls are now well built and repaired, be it enacted that such grants be resumed.

Granted by Edward IV. (Regnal year 2). Granted at Westminster. Granted by p.s..
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1897, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward IV (1461-67) p. 225-6 online copy
'Brewer, J.S. (ed), 1875, 'Henry VIII: January 1524, 16-31' Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII Vol. 4: 1524-1530 p. 15-34. No. 80 online copy

Somewhat unusual language but this seems to be a form of 'murage' vested to the town in perpetuity.

¤¤¤¤¤