burgesses of St. Omer was granted an exemption from murage dated 1/6/1285.

Wording
Confirmation of a charter of Henry III. to the burgesses of St. Omer, Flanders, granting that their goods shall not be arrested for any debt for which they are not sureties or principal debtors, unless the debtors, having wherewithal to satisfy their debts, fail to do so, that their goods deposited with servants shall not be arrested for personal trespasses and forfeitures proved against the servants themselves, and, further, that the heirs of such burgesses as die testate or intestate shall have the estate of the deceased upon sufficient proof of their claim; with a further grant, at the instance of Eleanor, the king's mother, and of the queen of Navarre, the consort of Edmund, the king's brother, that the said burgesses shall be exempt from murage throughout the realm, and that in case of war with the king of France or others, they shall have forty days' notice to quit the realm. {Fœdera.}
June 8. 1323 Bishopthorpe
Grant as a further favour to the burgesses of St. Omer, that their goods shall not be arrested within the realm for other than their own trespasses, after reciting the confirmation which the king lately granted to them at the request of Philip, late king of France and Navarre, of the following charters, viz.—
(I.) A charter of Henry III granting to the burgesses of St. Omer that their goods should not be arrested within the realm for any debt whereof they were not sureties or principal debtors, unless such debtors were of their commune and power, and able to pay in whole or part, and the said burgesses were shown to have failed in justice to those who were of their own land and power; and granting also that for the trespass of or forfeiture incurred by their servants the burgesses should not lose their goods whether found in the hands of such servants, or deposited by such servants elsewhere, if they could sufficiently prove such goods to be theirs; and granting also that of the said burgesses any one of them died within the realm, whether testate or intestate, his goods should not be confiscated by the king, but that his heirs have them entirely after sufficient proof of their title.
(II.) A charter of Edward I confirming to them the above grant and exempting them from murage, and granting that they might come securely to the realm to trade provided they paid the due and right customs, and that if war should break out with the king of France, they should have 40 days' warning to leave the realm with their goods.
By K.

Granted by Edward I. (Regnal year 13). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1893, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward I (1281-91) Vol. 2 p. 180-181 view online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1904, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward II (1321-24) Vol. 4 p. 300 view online copy

¤¤¤¤¤