Back to list

merchants and burgesses of the town of Deest, in Brabant was granted an exemption from murage dated 12/12/1329.

Wording
Grant during pleasure, at the request of queen Isabella, to the merchants and burgesses of the town of Deest, in Brabant, of the following liberties:— Safe conduct and protection for themselves and their merchandise while passing to and from this country and staying here for trade. Exemption of themselves and goods from liability to arrest by pretext of any war heretofore waged, or hereafter to be waged, by the king, or for offences, debts, agreements, or contracts by others than themselves or their pledges. In the event of the lord of their land being at war with the king or adherent to any who are at war with him, the said merchants and burgesses are to be allowed forty days from the declaration of such war in which to remove themselves and their goods from the realm. Their goods and merchandise are not to be confiscated for any default of any of their servants in whose custody they may be, or attached on the death of any such servant; and lastly they are to be exempt from pontage, pavage and murage, so long as they do not admit other foreign merchants not of the said town to the aforesaid liberties nor in any way infringe any of them, and provided also they observe the Statute of the Staple made by the late king.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 3). Granted at Gloucester. Grant by By p.s..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1891, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward III (1327-30) Vol. 1 p. 378 view online copy

¤¤¤¤¤