burgesses of Brecon (Brehennok in Wales) was granted an exemption from murage dated 23/11/1401.

Wording
Grant, during pleasure, that all burgesses of the king's borough of Brehennok in Wales dwelling within the walls of the borough shall be quit of toll, murage, picage, pavage, stallage and all other prest for their merchandise throughout the realm and in the lands of Aquitaine, Ireland and Wales; as lately many burgesses have dwelt without the walls and so the borough within the walls has deteriorated.

Granted by Henry IV. (Regnal year 3). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By p.s. and for 5 marks paid in the hanaper..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1905, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry IV (1401-05) Vol. 2 p. 26 view online copy

¤¤¤¤¤