Back to list

burgesses of Launceston (Launceston or Duneheved) was granted an exemption from murage dated 20/8/1355.

Wording
Charter of Edward {the Black Prince} Duke of Cornwall, son of Edward III, to burgesses of Launceston.
Freedoms which other boroughs in the Duchy have, namely freedom from tolls, pikage, passage, murage, pannage.
Part only of Black Prince's privy seal
{Document in Norman French}
See Peter, pp. 100, 101, with drawing of seal complete. HS/2
May 12. 1414. Leicester. 2 Henry V.
Inspeximus and confirmation to the burgesses of the town of Launceston or Duneheved of the following:-
1. Letters patent dated 18 September, 1 HenryIV, inspecti and confirming letters patent dated 2 May, 6 Richard II. {Calendar, 1381-1385, p. 263.}
2. Letters patent dated 24 May,9 HenryIV, inspecting and confirming a charter dated 16 October, 10 Richard II. {Charter Roll, 9 and 10 Richard II, No. 6.}
3. Letters patent (French) of Edward, prince of Wales, duke of Cornwall and earl of Chester, dated at Plympton, 20 August 29 Edward III, sealed with his privy seal, notifying that like the burgesses of all other boroughs of the duchy of Cornwall among other franchises which they have had time out of mind they are discharged in all places through England of toll, picage, passage, murage and pannage.
For 10 markes paid in the hanaper

Granted by Edward, prince of Wales.
National Archive BLAUS/642 (charter held at Cornwall Record Office) online reference
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1910, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry V (1413-16) Vol. 1 p. 267 view online copy

Peter, R. and O., 1885, Histories of Launceston and Dunheved p. 100, 101

¤¤¤¤¤