Back to list

Bonacursi Balbani, Guido de la Chocha, Aldebrand Marescalli, Baudin Gentil, "Kellum Dannas," and Pagan Busdray, and their fellow merchants of Luca (mercator' de Luca) was granted an exemption from murage dated 29/3/1332.

Allocacio facta mercator' de Luca de muragio.
Writ to the Mayor, Sheriffs, and collectors of murage, pontage, and pavage in the City of London that they allow Bonacursi Balbani, Guido de la Chocha, Aldebrand Marescalli, Baudin Gentil, "Kellum Dannas," and Pagan Busdray, and their fellow merchants of Luca in the land of Tuscany (in terra Tusie), to pass with their merchandise quit of murage, pontage, and pavage, according to the terms of the charter granted to foreign merchants by the King's grandfather. (Carta Mercatoria) Witness the King at the Tower of London, 29 March, 6 Edward III. {A.D. 1332}.
The above writ and charter having been examined by John de Pulteneye, the Mayor, Nicholas de Farndone, Gregory de Nortone, Benedict de Fulsham, Reginald de Conduit, John de Caustone, Richard de Hakeneye, and Henry de Secheford, Aldermen, it was granted to the aforesaid merchants and their fellow-merchants of Luca that they should thenceforth be quit of murage in the City.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 6). Granted at Tower of London.
Primary Sources
Sharpe, R.R. (ed), 1903, Calendar of letter-books of the city of London E: 1314-1337 - Folio ccxxxii. online

¤¤¤¤¤