Southampton and Salisbury was granted an exemption from murage dated 25/7/1329.

Wording
Be it known to all men, that whereas a dispute had arisen between the Mayor and Community of the city of New Sarum on the one part, and the Mayor and Community of the town of Southampton on the other part, concerning certain tolls and customs which the said Mayor and Community of the town of Southampton have exacted and taken from divers persons of the city of New Sarum aforesaid, at length, by the intervention of common friends, who saw that the gravest danger might in time to come arise from the same, the said parties have come to an agreement as follows, namely, that the said Mayor and Community of the said town of Southampton do grant for themselves, their heirs and successors for ever, that all the citizens of the said city of New Sarum, and their heirs and successors, and tenants residing in the said city, shall be quit for ever of all tolls, murage, pavage, quayage, pontage for any of their merchandise, or any other goods whatsoever, bought or to be bought, sold or to be sold in the said town of Southampton and within the port and liberties of the said town or the precincts of the same, and also for all their goods carried or to be carried into the said town of Southampton or elsewhere within the port and liberties of the said town and the precincts of the same, or out of the said town or any other place within the port or precincts of the same, either by water or by land, as fully as they can, saving always the king's right. Saving, however, that the said citizens of the said city of New Sarum, and their heirs and successors, and tenants residing in the said city shall pay in future to the Mayor and Community of the town of Southampton who hold, as they have hitherto held, the said town of Southampton in fee-farm, viz. :–
{list of goods}
In witness whereof both the common seal of the said city of New Sarum and the common seal of the said town of Southampton were alternately affixed to this indenture.
Witnesses : Sir John de Maultravers, at the time Steward of the King's Household, Sir John de Stonore, Baron of the King's Exchequer, Sir Phillip de la Bech (?), at the time Sheriff of Wiltshire, Sir Reginald de Pavely, Sir Robert Seleman, Sir Hildebrand of London, Sir John de Scuris, at the time Sheriff of Southampton, Sir John de Tychebourne, Sir John de Wardlyngton, Sir William Peverel, knights ; Robert de Hongreford, John de Mere, Robert le Boor, Nicholas of Rolveston, Ralph de Coneleston {or Covelston}, Richard de Byflet, Robert de Thurlecombe, Andrew Payn, Richard of Teste Wood, and others.
Dated at Southampton, on the Tuesday in the feast of St. James the Apostle, in the third year of the reign of King Edward, the third from the Conquest {July, 1329}.

Granted by {agreement between parties}.
Primary Sources
Studer, P. (ed), 1911, The Oak Book of Southampton (Southampton) Vol. 2 p. 18-27 (Latin and english translation) view online

Secondary Sources
Hannes Kleineke, 2006, 'Market Privileges 1301-1350', Borough Market Privileges: The hinterland of medieval London, c.1400 online

reciprocal arrangements which some towns negotiated. (Turner)
Agreement between the mayor and community of Southampton and the mayor and community of Salisbury; laying down the tolls due from the citizens of Salisbury for any goods brought to Southampton, and acquitting them of payment of any other toll, murage, pavage, quayage and pontage on their goods. {Oak Book II, 18-27} (Kleineke)

¤¤¤¤¤