mayor, bailiffs, and commonalty of Galway was granted an exemption from murage dated 3/7/1546.

Nov. 8. 1549. 3 Edward VI
also reciting a patent, dated 3 July, 36° of Henry VIII., which confirmed the aforesaid letters patent, and further granted to the mayor, bailiffs, and commonalty of the town, the port of Galway and the bay or arm of the sea, which enters between the Islands of Arren and the town of Galway; and that all boats or ships entering the town by said bay or arm, and the mayor and burgesses of the town, be eased of toll, lastage, passage, portage, murage, pavage, poundage, and all other customs; that the mayor should take the customary oath before the last preceding mayor; and that no one landing wines at the quay of Galway should pay prizage; that no foreign merchant should pay any but the accustomed tolls or customs for landing merchandize in the town; that the mayor, bailiffs, and commonalty might export, wherever they please, any merchandize from the town ; that the mayor, bailiffs, and commonalty should have and enjoy all advantages and liberties as enjoyed by the mayor and sheriffs of Drogheda; saving to the King, his heirs and successors, the rents, feefarm services, amerciaments, issues, and other profits which were accustomed to be rendered out of said town ; and also reserving the custom of every last of hides, which is called the cocket, and, saving the rights of the mayor, bailiffs, and commonalty of the town of Athenry, in the town of Galway

Granted by Henry VIII. (Regnal year 36).
Primary Sources
Morrin, J. (ed), 1861, Calendar of the Patent and Close Rolls of Chancery in Ireland, of the Reigns of Henry VIII., Edward VI., Mary, and Elizabeth: 1514-1575 Vol. 1 p. 197 view online

1835, Reports from Commissioners: Municipal Corporations in Ireland Vol. 27 p. 317

¤¤¤¤¤