Back to list

burgesses and merchants of Margaret Countess of Flanders of Ghent, Ypres, Bruges and Douai and burgesses of St. Omer (Pro burgensibus et mercatoribus M. comitisse Flandr' de Gandaro, Ipra, Bruges et Duaco; et pro burgensibus de Sancto Audomaro) was granted an exemption from murage dated 18/6/1260.

Wording
Pro burgensibus et mercatoribus M. comitisse Flandr' de Gandaro, Ipra, Bruges et Duaco; et pro burgensibus de Sancto Audomaro.—Rex ad instanciam M. comitisse Flandr' et Hanonie concessit burgensibus et mercatoribus ipsius comitisse de Gandavo, Ipra, Bruges et Duaco, et burgensibus de Sancto Audomaro de gracia sua speciali quod quieti sint de muragio in villa Eboraci per quinquennium. Et mandatum est maiori et civibus Eboraci quod ipsos burgenses et mercatores inde quietos esse permittant per tempus predictum, si quid ab aliquibus vel ab aliquo ipsorum nomine muragii receperint a duobus mensibus elapsis et citra, sine dilacione restituentes eisdem. Teste ut supra. {Teste rege apud Westmonasterium xviij. die Junii}
Eodem modo mandatum est maiori et civibus Lincolnie, et maiori et civibus Oxonie, et ballivis Bristoll'.
9 May 1260. Reading. 44 Henry III
Pro mercatoribus de Gandavo, Ipra, Bruges, et Duaco, et de Sancto Audomaro.—Cum rex ad instanciam M. comitisse Flandrie et Hanonie nuper concesserit burgensibus et mercatoribus ipsius comitisse de Gandavo, Ipra, Bruges, et Duaco, et burgensibus de Sancto Audomaro de gracia regis speciali, quod quieti essent de muragio per quinquennium, et cives Wintonie ab eis muragium exigunt, ut rex audivit, rex mandat predictis civibus quod ipsos burgenses et mercatores inde quietos esse permittant per tempus supradictum; et, si quid ab aliquibus vel ab aliquo ipsorum nomine muragii receperint a duobus mensibus elapsis et citra, sine dilacione restituant eisdem. Teste rege apud Rading' xxvij. die Septembris.
Nov. 24. 1260. Westminster. 45 Henry III
Henry, &c. Know ye that we have granted, and by this our charter have confirmed for us and our heirs, to our beloved burgesses and merchants of Douay that they for ever throughout our kingdom and dominion have this liberty, viz., that neither they nor their goods, wherever found in our dominion, be arrested for any debt in the absence of sureties or principal debtors, unless perchance the debtors themselves be of their commune (comuna) and jurisdiction, having the wherewithal to pay their debts in full or in part……And that the said burgesses and merchants be for ever quit of murages (de muragiis) throughout our realm, and shall not through any trespass or forfeiture of their servants lose their goods and chattels on proving them to be their property. And also if the said burgesses and merchants or any of them die within our realm, whether testate or intestate, neither we nor our heirs will cause their goods to be confiscated so that the heirs shall not inherit upon proof of ownership being given. And that they with their merchandise may freely come to our realm and there stay, paying the customs due. But if there should be war at any time between the King of France and us or our own heirs, the said merchants shall be allowed forty days to leave the country with their goods. Wherefore we will and command you that the said burgesses and merchants be allowed to enjoy all the liberties aforesaid, and we forbid that any one should presume to molest them, contrary to this liberty and grant, under penalty of 10 pounds. Witnesses, the Venerable Father H{enry de Sandwich}, Bishop of London; Richard de Clare, Earl of Gloucester and Hertford; Humphrey de Bohun, Earl of Hereford and Essex; Hugh le Bigod, Philip le Basset, Hugh le Despenser, our Justices of England; James de Aldithley (Audley), Roger de Mortimer, John Mansell, Treasurer at York, Robert le Waleraund, and others {not named}. Dated Westminster, 24 Nov., 45 Henry III. {A.D. 1260}.

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 44). Granted at Westminster.
Stamp, A.E. (ed), 1932, Calendar of Close Rolls Henry III (1259-61) Vol. 11 p. 59 online
Stamp, A.E. (ed), 1932, Calendar of Close Rolls Henry III (1259-61) Vol. 11 p. 121 online
Sharpe, R.R. (ed), 1900, Calendar of letter-books of the city of London B: 1275-1312 - The Charter of the Merchants of Douay granted by Henry, late King of England, touching Murage. online

¤¤¤¤¤