men and tenants of the manor of Bosham was granted an exemption from murage dated 18/6/1387.

Wording
To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers etc. to whom etc. Order to suffer all the men and tenants of Margaret Mareschall countess of Norffolk of the manor of Bosham co. Sussex, which she holds for life, being of the ancient demesne of the crown as is found by certificate of the treasurer and chamberlains sent into chancery by command of the king, to be quit of payment of toll and other customs upon their goods, property and wares, as they ought to be, and they and their ancestors used ever heretofore to be time out of mind; as her said men etc. ought to be quit of toll, stallage, chiminage, pontage, pavage, murage and passage throughout the realm.
Jan. 27. 1401. Westminster. 2 Henry IV
To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and other the king's lieges and subjects to whom etc. Order to suffer all the men and tenants of the manor of Bosham co. Sussex, which is of the ancient demesne of the crown as found by certificate sent into chancery by the late king's treasurer and chamberlains, to be quit of payment of toll, stallage, chiminage, pontage, pavage, murage and passage upon their goods and wares, as they ought to be, and as they and all their ancestors used ever heretofore to be throughout the realm, time out of mind; as that manor is in the king's hand by reason of the nonage of Thomas son and heir of Thomas late duke of Norffolk.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 10). Granted at Westminster.
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1921, Calendar of Close Rolls Richard II (1385-89) Vol. 3 p. 417 online
Stamp, A.E. (ed), 1929, Calendar of Close Rolls Henry IV (1399-1402) Vol. 1 p. 243 online

Comments
BOSHAM 4803 1039. 1334 Subsidy £38.27. (Letters, S., 2003, Gazetter of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (Centre for Metropolitan History) online)

¤¤¤¤¤