Back to list

Bishop of Winchester and Prior and convent of St. Swithun, Winchester was granted an exemption from murage dated 4/7/1317.

Wording
_Inspeximus_ and confirmation of the following charters in favour of the bishop of Winchester and the prior and convent of St. Swithun: — 1. Eadward king gret Stigand bisceop …
And in order to remove matter of dispute between the predecessors of the said bishop and the said prior and convent arising from the fact that the aforesaid liberties were granted to them in common, the king grants that even if the said bishop and prior and convent have not so far used the said liberties either separately or in common, they shall not be impeded in using them separately in the future; and moreover whereas in the charter of Henry III it is contained that no sheriff or constable or other minister of the king shall have power or entry upon the lands, fees or men of the said bishop, prior and monks, but all shall belong to the said bishop, prior and monks saving attachments of pleas of the crown; and whereas Edward I by his charter granted to John, late bishop of Winchester that he and his successors should have return of all the king's writs in the manors of Drokenesford, Alwarstok and Havonte, which the said bishop had of the grant of the prior and convent and also in all the manors where the said bishop and his predecessors have been wont to have return of writs, the king, out of special devotion to the church of Winchester and affection to the bishop his chancellor, wishing to provide against any difficulty arising from any generality or ambiguity in the said words grants that the bishop and his successors in all their lands and fees and the prior and convent and their successors in all their lands and in those of their tenants shall have full return of all the king's writs and attachments of the pleas of the crown and all other offices, so that no sheriff or other minister of the king shall enter the said lands or fees to execute any writ or to make any attachment or discharge any other office, save in case of the default of the said bishop or his successors or their bailiffs in their lands and fees or of the said prior and convent or their successors or their bailiffs in their lands and those of their tenants; and also that the said bishop and his successors and their men and tenants and the said prior and convent and their successors and their men and tenants through all the realm shall be quit of murage and pavage of all their goods.
By p.s. Dupplicatur. Triplicatur,
Petitioners: {John Sandale}, Bishop of Winchester.
Addressees: King.
Places mentioned: Winchester, {Hampshire}.
Other people mentioned: Prior and convent of Winchester.
Nature of request: The Bishop requests that the king will confirm and grant the charters of liberties granted to him, his predecessors and the prior and convent and that he can have a clause that any unused liberties can be used. He also requests a grant to him and his church and the prior and convent full return of all manner of writs and that he have a charter upon this for him and for his prior and convent and that they be quit of murage, pavage and pesage throughout the land.
Endorsement: {None}.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 10). Granted at Northampton. Grant by By p.s..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1908, Calendar of Charter Rolls Edward I, Edward II 1300-1326 Vol. 3. (HMSO) p. 347-49 online
National Archive SC 8/325/E674 online

Comments
The petition is dated to 1317 as an inspeximus and confirmation granted to the bishop on 4 July 1317 contained a clause encompassing all of the points requested in the petition (CChR 1300-26, p. 348). (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤