Back to list

mayor and good men of Grimsby (mayor and good men of Grymesby) was granted an exemption from murage dated 4/6/1319.

Wording
Inspeximus and confirmation of a charter whereby King Henry III granted to the mayor and good men of Grymesby of the town of Grymesby with the purpestures now made there and all other things belonging to the farm of that town, saving to the king the advowsons of the churches of Grymesby and Schartho and any purprestures there to be made in the future and any rents belonging to the king, which are not included in the said farm; to be held by the said men and their heirs from the king and his heirs at fee farm with all liberties and free customs belonging to the town, by rendering yearly at the Exchequer within the quinzaine of Michaelmas by their own hand 50l. tale, where they used previously to answer for 111l. for the farm of the town and 23l. 12s. for the purprestures now made, so that now after all allowances they shall answer for 50l. clear; witnesses : — Guy de Lezinian, Geoffrey de Lezinian, the king's brothers, Hugh le Bygod, Master Simon de Wauton, Nicholas de Turri, William de Grey, Master John Maunsel, Waukelin de Ardern, Nicholas de Sancto Mauro, William de Sancta Ermina ; given by the king's hand at Westminster, 27 May, 40 Henry III.
With further grant to the said burgesses that they and their heirs, burgesses of the said town, shall have return of all the king's writs and summonses of the king's Exchequer touching the said borough and its liberty, and shall execute them all by their own bailiffs, so that no sheriff or other bailiff or minister of the king shall enter the said borough or its liberty to make any summonses, distraints or attachments or to do aught else, save by the default of the bailiffs of the borough;
moreover, none of the burgesses shall plead or be impleaded before the king or any of his justices without the said borough of any lands or tenements within the borough or of trespasses, contracts or agreements made within the said borough, but all such pleas shall be heard and determined before the mayor and bailiffs of the borough, unless the matter touch the king and his heirs or the community of the borough ; the said burgesses, their heirs and successors shall not be put upon assizes, juries or inquisitions by reason of any foreign tenements or upon any others which have to be taken by reason of tenements, trespasses or other foreign matters before the king's justices or other ministers, so long as they dwell in the said borough;
and no foreigners shall be put with the burgesses upon assizes, juries or inquisitions, which have io be taken by reason of lands and tenements in the said town or trespasses, contracts or other internal matters ; and upon any internal appeals, indictments _(rettis),_ wrongs, claims or demands they shall not be convicted by foreigners, but only by their fellow burgesses, unless the matter touch the king or his heirs or the community of the borough;
the said burgesses, their heirs and successors shall be quit of toll, murage, pavage, pontage, stallage, lastage, hansage, anchorage, terrage, quayage, passage and pedage _(sedagio)_ through all the king's realm and power;
if any bondman shall dwell in the said borough for a year and a day without being claimed, thereafter he shall remain in peace in the said borough as the king's free burgess of the borough;
there shall be a gaol in the said borough, and the mayor and burgesses and their heirs and successors shall have the keeping of the said gaol and of all the prisoners, who may be arrested within the liberty of the said borough; and the king and his heirs shall send justices to the said borough to deliver the gaol of the said prisoners according to the law and custom of the realm;
and whereas the burgesses and their predecessors have had from time immemorial two yearly fairs in the said borough one on the feast of St. Augustine the bishop and the other on the feast of St. Bartholomew the apostle, in future they and their heirs shall have in the said borough the said two fairs, one on the feast of St. Augustine the bishop extended for seven days following, and the other on the feast of St. Bartholomew extended for seven days following.
By fine of 40l.
12 Edw. II., June 4 {1319}.—Charter inspecting and confirming the preceding charter, and granting to the men of Grimsby the return of the King's writs; immunity from being impleaded without the borough for matters arising therein, and from toll, murage, &c.; a gaol, &c. and extending the duration of the two yearly fairs. Endorsed with memoranda of its production in the Court of Common Pleas in Easter term 15 Edw. III. (rolls 112 and 240), and in the King's Bench in Michaelmas term 16 Edw. III. (roll 83).

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 12). Granted at York. Grant by By fine of £40..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1908, Calendar of Charter Rolls Edward I, Edward II 1300-1326 Vol. 3. (HMSO) p. 410-11 online
HMC, 1895, 'The corporation of Great Grimsby' The Manuscripts of Lincoln, Bury St. Edmunds etc. Fourteenth report, Appendix; part VIII p. 237-291 online

¤¤¤¤¤