Back to list

Hospital of St Julian, or God's House, Winchester (hospital of St. Julian, Suthampton) was granted an exemption from murage dated 18/11/1347.

Wording
Whereas lately at the request of Philippa, queen of England, the king granted to the provost of the scholars of Queen's Hall, Oxford, lately founded by her, and to the said scholars, the custody of the king's hospital of St. Julian, Suthampton, called 'domus dei',' to be held by them and their successors, and whereas the said hospital in great part and its charters of liberties and other muniments have been burned by certain alien enemies, who lately attacked the said town of Suthampton, whereby the said hospital has been much depressed;
the king has hereby granted, of special grace and at the request of the said queen and for the safety of the soul of the king and his progenitors and his consort and children and for the relief of the said hospital, to the said provost, warden, scholars, brethren and sisters of the said hospital that they and their successors shall hold the said hospital and all its lands, possessions and appurtenances from the king and his heirs in frank almoin, and shall be quit and discharged of toll, pontage, pavage, murage, chiminage, prise of corn, hay, carts, carriages, victuals and other goods and chattels belonging to the said hospital, which shall not be made by the purveyors of the household of the king or his heirs or of the households of the said queen or children, or by any other ministers of the king, queen or their children; and shall also be quit of taxations, tallages, wools, custody of the sea shore, scutages, aids, grants, contributions and any other charges falling to the king or his heirs by reason of the lands or goods of the said hospital. By p.s. {19026.}

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 21). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By p.s..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1916, Calendar of Charter Rolls 15 Edward III - 5 Henry V 1341-1417 Vol. 5. (HMSO) p. 70 view online copy

Secondary Sources
Doubleday, H.A. and Page, Wm (eds), 1973, 'Hospitals: St Julian, or God's House, Winchester' VCH Hampshire Vol. 2 p. 202-205 online

¤¤¤¤¤