Back to list

religious men, clerks, beneficed clergy or their men living on ecclesiastical ground was granted an exemption from murage dated 17/4/1222.

Granted by Archbishop Langton.
Secondary Sources
Merewether, H.A. and Stephens, A.J., 1835, The History of the Boroughs and Municipal Corporations of the United Kingdom Vol. 1 p. 426 online copy

Comments
1222. The Provincial Constitutions made by Archbishop Langton, at Oxford, in the sixth year of this reign, show the efforts Clergy, then made to exempt the clergy from all temporal jurisdiction, and from a participation in the ordinary burdens of the state. Excommunication was threatened to all those who, in prejudice of ecclesiastical liberty, presumed to burden religious men, clerks, beneficed clergy or their men living on ecclesiastical ground—with talliages, taxes, murage, tributes, expenses of fortifications, or of carriages, or other undue and unaccustomed exactions. And that this threat might operate strongly on all the people, notice of it was directed to be given by the priests in all the churches at Christmas, Easter, Whitsuntide, and saint days, in the vulgar tongue. (Merewether and Stephens)

¤¤¤¤¤