Back to list

warden, scholars and chaplains and all their men and tenants of Winchester College (Seint Mary College of Wynchestre) was granted an exemption from murage dated 4/7/1444.

Wording
Among other liberties lately granted to the warden, scholars and chaplains of the college called 'Seint Mary College of Wynchestre' by Winchester by the charters of former kings of England, which the king has confirmed, …
and now the warden, scholars and chaplains have shown to the king that the said grant of liberties, … was made under so general words that they are impeded in their enjoyment of the same …
and the king has therefore granted to the said warden, scholars and chaplains that they and all their men and tenants shall be quit of toll, picage, pontage, carriage, murage, passage, pavage, lestage, stallage, talliaage, carriage, perage, picage, terrage, scot and geld, hidage, scutage, works of castles, parks, bridges, enclosures, making and repairs of king's houses, and building of the same, … {numerous other exemption from taxes specific and general}
By p.s. and of the said date etc.

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 22). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By p.s. and of the said date etc..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1927, Calendar of Charter Rolls 5 Henry VI - 8 Henry VIII, AD 1427-1516, with an appendix, 1215-1288 Vol. 6. (HMSO) p. 48-50

¤¤¤¤¤