provost and commonalty of Cashal was granted an exemption from murage dated 20/7/1484.

Feb. 10. 1584. Dublin. 26 Elizabeth I
Charter of Cashell, reciting a charter, dated 20th July, in the second year of the reign of King Richard the Third, which states that her Majesty, with the assent of Gerald Earl of Kildare, Justice of Ireland, for the honour of Holy Mother Church, and of Saint Patrick, the Bishop Patron {of Ireland}, and the pious purpose and wholesome intent of the provost and commonalty of the town of Cashel {in} Ireland, had received information that no law, justice, or good government existed in any part about the said town, but rebellion, extortion, murder, robbery, and open war were perpetrated {in the town} by Irish enemies and rebels, so that the provost and commons of the town could scarcely be protected without great relief being afforded them. Her Majesty, considering not only the premises, but also that the provost, and his successors, had {and claimed} to have within the town aforesaid, the franchises and burgagery of the same, these liberties underwritten, that is to say, sock, sack {toll and theam}, in-fangthef and out-fangthef, pleas of man's death, murder, slaying of Englishmen, and of all manner of robberies, larcenies, duels of Englishmen, and of all others within the town, the franchises and burgagery thereof, abjurations of fugitives and felons flying to holy church, and also liberty to take in their courts fines and {redemptions} for felonies done within their lands; in like manner to grant pardons to felons for feloniea committed within the town, franchises, and burgagery thereof, and also {to banish} and outlaw felons in their courts; to have day, year, and waste of their lands, tenements, and rents, and to appoint their own coroners from time to time, and by their own coroner without the King's coroner, to view and bury Englishmen, and all others drowned and slain by mishap; and also the justification, correction, and punishment of all manner of artizans and labourers within the town, the franchises, and burgagery thereof, and to take fines and redemptions from those who should be convicted {and found} guilty in their courts against any of the articles, contained in the statutes and ordinances made by the King's progenitors for all artificers and labourers; and also all manner of pleas of the Crown, except four, that is to say, forestalling, rape, treasure trove, and arson; and also they claimed to hold courts concerning all manner of franchises, liberties, and privileges, to beheld by the provost, and his successors, from time to time, at their will, to be made and appointed, and they also claimed to have the full return and execution of all royal writs and precepts for summons {distress}, and attachments, to be made by the Crown from all places within the said town, the franchises, and burgagery thereof, and also view of frank-pledge and the assize of wine, bread, and beer, of their standards and ells, weights, bushells, gallons, yards, and other measures and weights, and that the King's clerk of the market and keeper of the measures should {not} interfere in the office within the town, the franchises, and burgagery, except once in the year, to view and examine the standards of the provost, and his successors, and that the King's sheriff interfere not in anywise within the town, the franchise, and burgagery thereof; also they claimed to take fines and corrections from the inhabitants, and further to perform all that pertains to the office of clerk of the market and keeper of the measures within the town, the franchises, and burgagery of the same ; and also they had pleas of witbernam, and of all manner of pleas pertaining to a court baron in the town, the franchises, and burgagery thereof, and that they, all their men, and inhabitants should be free of toll, pavage, murage, portage, passage, lastage, stallage, tollage, scot, guild, common assistance, and common amercements, and customs, and {especially} the customs of the town of Clonmell, and should also have free warren in the town, the franchises, and burgagery, with pillory, tumbrell, and thewe.
His Majesty (Richard the Second) by his charter ratified and confirmed all the aforesaid franchises, liberties, privileges, usages, and customs, and especially the customs of Clonmell, and each of them; to have and to hold, to them and their successors, in all and singular the places above mentioned, in manner and form above expressed, freely, quietly, and peacefully for ever, without let or hindrance of his lieutenants, deputies, justices, seneschalls, sheriffs, sub-sheriffs, notwithstanding that the same provost, and his ancestors have not maintained nor used them or any of them; and further granted for ever that the provost and his successors, during their time of office, should not be placed on any assizes, juries, attainders, or inquisitions whatsoever, in any courts of the land of Ireland, although it might concern the King or any of his ministers.
This charter (Elizabeth) confirms all those privileges, franchises, immunities, and exemptions, and grants the provost and commons license to acquire lands and possessions of the annual value of £30. —Dublin, Feb. 10, 26°.

Granted by Richard III. (Regnal year 2).
Primary Sources

Morrin, J. (ed), 1862, Calendar of the Patent and Close Rolls of Chancery in Ireland Vol. 2 p. 82-4, 237-9 view online

¤¤¤¤¤