Back to list

men, tenants, inhabitants and residents of the honour of Boulogne, Peverel and Hagnet (men, tenants, inhabitants and residents of the honour of Beulonge, Peverel and Hagnet) was granted an exemption from murage dated 13/12/1467.

Wording
Grant to the men, tenants, inhabitants and residents of the honour of Beulonge, Peverel and Hagnet in the counties of Norfolk, Suffolk, Essex, Hertford, Cambridge and Surrey and the libeties of the same, known to be of the ancient demense of the crown, that they may carry their merchandise, goods and chattels freely through the realm of England without prest of toll, stallage, cheminage, murage, pavage, pontage, pessage, quayage, lastage, tallage, carriage and terrage, in accordance with ancient custom. By p.s.
20 July 1549. 3 Edward VI.
Mandate to sheriffs, mayors, etc., confirming to the inhabitants of the honours of Bonon Peverell and Hagnet their freedom, as of the ancient demense of the Crown, from toll, stallage, chiminage (chimeagii), pavage, murage, pontage, passage, kaiage, lastage, tallage, carriage and terrage, they having lately been compelled to appeal to the king against exactions by their neighbours for carriage, transport and freight.

Granted by Edward IV. (Regnal year 7). Granted at Windsor. Grant by By p.s..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1900, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward IV, Henry VI (1467-77) p. 61 view online copy
1925, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward VI (1549-51) Vol. 3 p. 62 view online copy

¤¤¤¤¤