Back to list

said men and so forth of Much Wenlock (Wenlok) was granted an exemption from murage dated 29/11/1468.

Wording
Grant, at the instance of John Wenlok, knight, lord 'de Wenlok,' and in consideration of the good services endered by the king's liege men and residents in the town of Wenlok, co. Salop, in acquiring his rightful crown of England, of special grace, to the said men and residents, that the said town shall be a free borough incorporate in law (jure) and name of a bailiff, burgesses and the commonalty (communitate) of the said borough; and the burgesses shall be called the burgesses of the borough of Wenlok;
{numerous liberties}…;
the said men and so forth shall be quit through all the king's land and power of all toll, custom, passage, murage, chiminage, 'pauvage', lastage, pontage, stallage, picage, carriage, pecage, carriage, terrage, scutage, and hidage; …
By p.s. and of the said date etc.

Granted by Edward IV. (Regnal year 9). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By p.s. and of the said date etc..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1927, Calendar of Charter Rolls 5 Henry VI - 8 Henry VIII, AD 1427-1516, with an appendix, 1215-1288 Vol. 6. (HMSO) p. 229-32

Comments
A Borough of Wenlock existed until 1966 which, at its height, was the largest borough in England outside of London and encompassed several of the towns that now constitute Telford. The Borough had unusual boundaries, covering Much Wenlock itself, but also Little Wenlock, Broseley and Ironbridge. (Wikipedia)

¤¤¤¤¤