Back to list

bailiff and burgesses of Llandovery (Llanymthevery) was granted an exemption from murage dated 26/1/1485.

Wording
Grant, of special grace, sure science and mere motion, to the burgesses or inhabitants of Llanymthevery in South Wales and their heirs and successors being burgesses of the said town or borough of the following liberties
{borough charter and various liberties}…;
the bailiff and burgesses shall be quit through all the king's land of Wales and its marches of all toll, murage, lastage, picage, pavage, quayage, cranage, pontage, portage, customs and exactions (chens' {Read thens'}) whatsoever, and this without any impeachment, arrest or distraint or disturbance by any minister of the king; excepting always hides, wines, wools and wool-fells and other merchandise of the king's staple of Calais; …
By p.s. and of the said date etc.

Granted by Richard III. (Regnal year 2). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By p.s. and of the said date etc..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1927, Calendar of Charter Rolls 5 Henry VI - 8 Henry VIII, AD 1427-1516, with an appendix, 1215-1288 Vol. 6. (HMSO) p. 260-62

¤¤¤¤¤