town of Cirencester was granted an exemption from murage dated reign of Henry I.

Whereas in and before the time of King Henry I the town of Cirerncester was a town by itself, not parcel of the manor of Cirencester, and the burgesses had the liberty of being quit of toll, murage, pontage, pannage, lastage and all other customs throughout the king's land of England, Normandy, Wales and Ireland wherever they should go, freely and quirtly like the king's burgesses of Winchester and other of his kingdom; and they have used and enjoyed this liberty from that time until the year 10 John; …

Granted by Henry I.
Primary Sources
1968, Calendar of Inquisitions Miscellaneous preserved in the Public Record Office(1399/1422) Vol. 7 (HMSO) No. 27 p. 17

Comments
Evidence from a jury in an inquisition about commerical abuses, encroachments and usurpations of the abbot of Cirenchester. Does not seem to backed up with a charter (at least a charter that specifically mentions murage) but murage exemption was not being investigated.

¤¤¤¤¤